u18 Results 2007
Weds/Thurs 2nd / 3rd May
Astley Bridge 106-6 (M.Billal 3-11)
Kearsley 89-7 (M.Lee 3-5)
Astley Bridge won by 17 runs
Bradshaw 125-4 (A.Hughes 47 no, N.Lever 34)(A.Marsden 1-25)
Egerton 122 all out (L.Watkinson 36) (R.Pritchard 4-23)
Bradshaw won by 6 wkts
Eagley 38 all out (C.Taylor 6-17, S.Lees 3-19)
Farnworth SC 42-1 (A.Brooks 22 no)
Farnworth SC won by 9 wkts
Horwich 78-1 (Holgate 42 no)
Greenmount 77 all out (Cavill 4-5, Warburton 4-19)
Horwich won by 9 wkts
Walkden 91 all out (S.Hope 44 no) (C.Gregory 3-12, W.Newman 4-22)
Tonge 169 all out (M.Ashworth 76 ret, C.Gregory 36)(K.Payne 4-24, J.Edwards 2-29)
Tonge won by 78 runs
Weds 9th / Thurs 10th May
Egerton 73 all out
Walkden 77-0
Walkden won by 10 wkts
Farnworth SC103-6 (S.Lees 36)
Little Lever 104 all out (A.Carter 44) (C.Taylor 2-18, A.Brookes 3-33, A.Lane 1-17)
Little Lever won by 1 run.
Tonge 106-3 (C.Baxendale 53 ret, A.Rowan 22 no)
Horwich 108-3 (J.Reynard 43 no, P.Cavill 27 no) (M.Ashworth 2-21)
Horwich won by 7 wkts.
Westhoughton 109–8 (C.Moffat 52 ret) (N.Sanders 5-9)
Astley Bridge 84-7 (N.Sanders 38) (R.Houghton 3-15)
Westhoughton won by 25 runs
Weds 16th and Thurs 17th May
Eagley 57 all out (A.Powers 29)(C.Gregory 5-5, C.Baxendale 3-13)
Tonge 59-3 (C.Baxendale 45 no) (L.Johnston 2-3)
Tonge won by 7 wickets
Farnworth v Astley Bridge, Heaton v Farnworth SC, Horwich v Egerton, Walkden v Kearsley. Matches abandoned
Weds 30th / Thurs 31st May
Astley Bridge 72-3
Walkden 71 all out (B.Beresford 20) (R.Haycock 3-23, C.Haslam 2-8)
Astley Bridge won by 7 wkts
Egerton v. Farnworth Match abandoned
Kearsley did not bat
Bradshaw 141 all out
Match drawn
Farnworth SC 145-7 (C.Taylor 67)
Horwich did not bat
Match drawn
Weds 6th / Thurs 7th June
Heaton 209-1 (R.Parry 80 ret, P.Halliday 72 no, M.Rayner 37 no)
Tonge 205-5 (D.Partington 78 ret, C.Baxendale 58, A.Rowan 25) (M.Rayner 3-10)
Heaton won by 9 wickets
Horwich 115 all out (J.Roscoe 3-17)
Kearsley 172-6
Kearsley won by 57 runs
Walkden 146 -9 (K.Payne 52 no)
Farnworth 179 all out (S.Mather 75 ret)
Farnworth won by 33 runs
Sunday 17th June Jake Tatlock Trophy Round 1
Astley Bridge 37-0
Tonge 36 all out (N.Sanders 3-12, K.Patel 3-14)
Astley Bridge won by 10 wkts
Walkden 127 all out (S.Hope 71) (D.Khan 5-12)
Horwich 128-4 (P.Cavill 67)
Horwich won by 6 wkts
Little Lever 98 all out
Kearsley 99-6
Kearsley won by 4 wkts
Farnworth V Farnworth SC
Match conceded by Farnworth SC
Farnworth v Greenmount. Greenmount conceded
Weds 20th June
Farnworth SC did not bat
Westhoughton 81-9 (A.Brooks 3-14)
Match abandoned
Eagley 117-9 (A.Powers 41) (M.Lee 5-7)
Astley Bridge unable to bat due to rain. Match drawn.
Weds 27th / Thurs 28th
Farnworth SC 129-8 (C.Taylor 52 ret, K.Paisley 30) (P.Bessell 3-1 including hat-trick)
Kearsley 127-8 ( Rushparajah 44, Dorsey 31 no)
Farnworth SC won by 2 runs
Heaton 39-1
Astley Bridge 76-6 (C.Haslam 49)
Match abandoned due to rain
Weds 25th / Thursday 26th July
Heaton did not bat on Thursday due to rain
Walkden 180-7 (S.Hope 75 ret, Newton 54)
Jake Tatlock Cup Round 2 Weds 1st August
Astley Bridge 77-2 (C.Haslam 45 no) (C.Wilson 1-6)
Bradshaw 73-5 (M.Lee 2-9 runs)
Astley Bridge won by 8 wickets.
Jake Tatlock Cup Semi-Final 5th August
Horwich 191-8 (J.Reynard 89, N.Davies 48)
Astley Bridge 117 all out
Horwich won by 74 runs
Wed 8th /Thur 9th August
Astley Bridge 169-5 (N.Sanders 71, C.Haslam 37 no) (A.Marsden 3-23)
Egerton 163-3 (A.Marsden 71 no, M.Hammnet 41 no)
Astley Bridge won by 5 wickets
Farnworth 157-9
Tonge 100 all out
Fanrworth won by 57 runs
Walkden 149-6 (L.Smith 62, A. Newton 59)
Farnworth SC 133 all out
Walkden won by 16 runs
Horwich 173-4 (N.Davies 40 no)
Heaton 171-4 (P.Halliday 75 ret) (T.Hussain 1-4)
Horwich won by 2 runs